Prelates of the Diocese

Diocese of Trincomalee

Rt. Rev. Dr. Joseph Van Reeth, SJ   

  • 25/08/1893 – Bishop of Galle Apostolic Administrator of Trincomalee Diocese.

Rt. Rev. Dr. Charles Lavigne, SJ    

  • 27/08/1898 – 11/07/1913 – Bishop of Trincomalee.

Rt. Rev. Dr. Gaton Robichez, SJ    

  • 1915 – 22/03/1917 – Apostolic Administrator of Trincomalee Diocese.
  • 22/03/1917 – 12/02/1946 – Bishop of Trincomalee.

Rt. Rev. Dr. Ignatius P. T. Glennie, SJ                               

  • 10/07/1947 – 23/10/1967 – Bishop of Trincomalee.
  • 23/10/1967 – 15/02/1974 – Bishop of Trincomalee – Batticaloa.

Rt. Rev. Dr. B. Deogupillai          

  • 1967 – 1972 – Auxiliary Bishop of Trincomalee – Batticaloa.

Rt. Rev. Dr. Leo Rajendram Antony

  • 18/12/1972 – 15/02/1974 – Coadjutor Bishop of Trincomalee – Batticaloa.
  • 15/02/1974 – 17/03/1983 – Bishop of Trincomalee – Batticaloa.

Rt. Rev. Dr. J. Kingsley Swampillai

  • 17/03/1983 – 03/07/2012 – Bishop of Trincomalee – Batticaloa.

Rt. Rev. Dr. Joseph Ponniah         

  • 19/02/2008 – 03/07/2012 – Auxiliary Bishop of Trincomalee – Batticaloa.

Rt. Rev. Dr. J. Kingsley Swampillai

  • 03/07/2012 – 03/06/2015 – Bishop of Trincomalee.

Rt. Rev. Dr. C. Noel Emmanuel     

  • 03/06/2015 – Bishop of Trincomalee
© Copyright - Diocese of Trincomalee, Sri Lanka |⠀Website by GoSetup Labs